Source Full-Automatic Motor Grader for Highway, Farmland, and Mine
Compare 30 full-automatic motor grader models from verified Chinese manufacturers. Buyers can evaluate specifications, certifications, and pricing for highway, farmland, and mine applications.
Key considerations
Products List
$30000.00 - $50000.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Full-Automatic Motor Graders
Understanding the Technical Landscape of Motor Graders
The procurement of motor graders requires a nuanced understanding of the specific technical configurations available in the global market. While the core keyword often centers on "full-automatic" systems, the supplied product data reveals a diverse spectrum of operational modes and transmission types that buyers must distinguish. The observed inventory includes machines with Hydraulic transmission systems and Hydraulic - Mechanical configurations. This distinction is critical because the transmission type directly influences the precision of blade control, fuel efficiency, and the complexity of the operator interface.
When evaluating the "full-automatic" attribute, buyers must verify if the automation refers to the blade positioning system, the engine management, or the entire grading workflow. The provided data indicates a mix of Semi-Automatic automatic grades alongside fully manual or mechanically assisted units. A "full-automatic" motor grader in a B2B context typically implies advanced electronic control systems that automate blade angle, height, and slope adjustments. However, the current market data shows a prevalence of Semi-Automatic systems, suggesting that buyers should explicitly confirm the level of automation before finalizing a purchase. The Walking Mode for these machines is consistently Wheeled, which dictates their mobility on various terrains, from paved highways to unpaved farmlands.
The classification of these machines varies by size and application. The data lists Medium-sized Graders, Small Graders, and Large Graders, with specific model identifiers such as PY120, PY140, PY220, GR215A, GR300, GR180, GR1803, and GR260. These model numbers often correlate with engine power and weight. For instance, the PY140 is associated with a standard of 140hp 6 cylinders, while the PY220 suggests a higher capacity unit. The GR260 and GR300 models likely represent the larger end of the spectrum, suitable for heavy-duty earthmoving. Buyers must cross-reference these model numbers with the specific Moldboard Width*Height specifications, such as the 4572*787mm dimension observed, to ensure the machine's physical footprint matches the job site requirements.
Compliance and Certification Verification Protocols
In the international machinery trade, compliance is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for market access and operational safety. The supplied product facts highlight a robust array of certifications, including CE, RoHS, ISO, TUV, and UL. The presence of CE and RoHS indicates compliance with European Union safety, health, and environmental protection requirements, which is essential for exporting to or operating within the EU market. ISO certifications, specifically ISO9001: Condition:New, suggest that the manufacturing processes adhere to international quality management standards.
Buyers must treat these certifications as observations of specific listed products rather than universal guarantees for every unit in the category. The data shows variations, such as some entries listing CE, ISO while others include UL or TUV. This variance implies that certification status is product-specific and may depend on the manufacturing batch or the specific export destination. For a full-automatic motor grader, verifying that the electronic control systems meet UL standards for electrical safety is particularly important. Similarly, RoHS compliance ensures that the machine does not contain restricted hazardous substances, which is a growing requirement in many jurisdictions.
The prod_standard field in the data provides further evidence of compliance, listing standards such as CE, ISO and specific performance metrics like 140hp 6 cylinders 12 tons. Buyers should request the specific certification documents for the exact model they intend to purchase, rather than relying on general category claims. The Location data indicates origins in China and specifically Jiangsu China and Jiangsu Xuzhou. While these regions are known for heavy machinery manufacturing, buyers should verify that the specific factory holds the necessary local and international accreditations. The Condition is listed as New across the board, which simplifies the initial compliance check regarding wear and tear, but does not replace the need for third-party inspection of the machine's current state upon delivery.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing structure for motor graders is influenced by a complex interplay of technical specifications, customization options, and logistical factors. The observed price range in the data spans from 565.5 to 288,800 USD. This vast disparity suggests that the "full-automatic" feature, engine power, and brand reputation are significant cost drivers. The lower end of the spectrum likely corresponds to smaller models like the PY120 or PY140, while the upper end reflects large-scale units like the GR300 or GR260 with advanced automation and higher horsepower.
Beyond the base unit price, buyers must account for the Customization: Available attribute. Customization can significantly alter the final cost. Options may include specific blade configurations, enhanced automation software, or specialized packaging. The prod_packing data shows variations from Nude and Nude Package to Standard Sea Freight Packaging and specific dimensions like 8, 703× 2, 630× 3, 360mm. The choice of packaging affects shipping costs and insurance premiums. Nude packing is generally cheaper but requires more handling care, while Standard Sea Freight Packaging offers better protection but incurs higher freight charges.
The MOQ range of 1-1 indicates a flexible purchasing environment where buyers can procure single units, which is advantageous for small contractors or pilot projects. However, the Product Capacity of 40~400t/h suggests that these machines are designed for high-volume operations, and the cost per ton of material moved is a more relevant metric than the unit price alone. Buyers should also consider the Weight of the machine, such as the 24000 Kg observed for the GR180, as this impacts transportation logistics and road tolls. The Moving Type: Mobile attribute confirms that these are self-propelled units, eliminating the need for separate towing equipment but increasing the initial capital outlay.
Typical Applications and Operational Suitability
Motor graders are versatile machines designed for a wide range of applications, as evidenced by the Application field listing Highway, Farmland, Mine, and Railway. The suitability of a full-automatic motor grader depends heavily on the specific terrain and the nature of the work. For Highway construction, precision is paramount, making the Hydraulic transmission and potential Semi-Automatic or Full-Automatic systems highly valuable. The Moldboard Width*Height of 4572*787mm indicates a large blade capable of handling significant earthmoving tasks, ideal for road grading and leveling.
In Farmland applications, the Wheeled walking mode provides the necessary mobility for field preparation and drainage ditch maintenance. The Object: Gravel Road attribute highlights the machine's capability to work on unpaved surfaces, which is common in rural infrastructure projects. For Mine operations, the durability and power of larger models like the GR300 are essential. The Standard of 12cbm suggests a specific capacity for material handling, which is crucial for mining environments where efficiency is key.
The Mixing Method: Continuous Drum attribute, while potentially referring to a specific sub-component or a related machine type, implies a capability for continuous processing, which is beneficial in large-scale earthmoving. The Automatic Grade: Semi-Automatic classification suggests that while the machine offers automation, it may still require operator oversight for complex maneuvers. Buyers should match the machine's Type (Small, Medium, Large) to the scale of the project. A Small Grader like the PY120 might be ideal for maintaining gravel roads or small farm fields, whereas a Large Grader like the PY220 is better suited for major highway projects or large-scale mining operations.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Analysis
Evaluating suppliers for motor graders requires a focus on origin, manufacturing capability, and logistical reliability. The data indicates that the products originate from China, with specific mentions of Jiangsu China and Jiangsu Xuzhou. These regions are established hubs for heavy machinery manufacturing, known for their supply chain efficiency and cost-effectiveness. However, the presence of multiple origins within the same country suggests that buyers should not assume uniform quality across all suppliers.
The prod_packing variations, such as Nude, Nude Package, and Standard Sea Freight Packaging, indicate different levels of preparation for export. Suppliers offering Standard Sea Freight Packaging may have more experience with international logistics, reducing the risk of damage during transit. The Customization: Available attribute suggests that suppliers are willing to tailor machines to specific client needs, which is a positive indicator of flexibility and customer service.
Buyers should verify the Certification status of the specific supplier, ensuring that the CE, RoHS, ISO, and TUV claims are backed by valid documentation. The Condition: New status is a baseline expectation, but buyers should request proof of the machine's manufacturing date and any pre-delivery inspection reports. The Product Capacity of 40~400t/h is a significant metric that suppliers should be able to validate through performance data. While the MOQ is low, buyers should inquire about the lead time for custom orders, as this can vary significantly depending on the complexity of the customization and the supplier's current production schedule.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring the quality of a full-automatic motor grader involves rigorous inspection and long-term planning. The Dimension(LWH) of 1028031003550mm provides a clear physical profile for the machine, which is essential for storage and transport planning. Buyers should verify that the actual dimensions match the specifications to avoid logistical issues at the job site. The Weight of 24000 Kg is another critical factor for foundation design and transportation permits.
Long-term procurement considerations include maintenance, spare parts availability, and the lifespan of the automation systems. The Hydraulic transmission system, while efficient, requires regular maintenance to prevent leaks and ensure smooth operation. Buyers should negotiate service agreements with the supplier that include access to genuine spare parts and technical support. The Color: Optional attribute allows for branding or safety color schemes, which can be important for fleet management and visibility on job sites.
The Standard of 15070kg and 12cbm suggests specific performance benchmarks that should be tested during the acceptance phase. Buyers should conduct a trial run to verify that the Semi-Automatic or Full-Automatic systems function as advertised. The Moving Type: Mobile attribute implies that the machine is self-contained, but buyers should ensure that the Automatic Grade system is compatible with the local terrain and operating conditions. Finally, the Customization: Available option should be leveraged to optimize the machine for specific long-term projects, ensuring that the initial investment yields maximum operational efficiency over the machine's lifecycle.
FAQs
What certifications do full-automatic motor graders typically have?
These machines commonly hold CE, RoHS, ISO, TUV, and UL certifications. Buyers must verify specific certificates for each model as status varies by batch and export destination.
Which transmission types are available for these motor graders?
Available configurations include Hydraulic and Hydraulic-Mechanical transmission systems. The choice impacts blade control precision and fuel efficiency during highway or farmland operations.
Can buyers customize the motor grader specifications?
Yes, customization is available for specific client needs. Options may include blade configurations, automation software levels, or specialized packaging to suit project requirements.
How does the MOQ affect purchasing single units?
The minimum order quantity is one unit, allowing flexible procurement for small contractors. This low threshold supports pilot projects without requiring bulk inventory investment.
What are the standard dimensions for large motor graders?
Large units like the GR180 measure 10280mm by 3100mm by 3550mm. Buyers should confirm exact dimensions to ensure compatibility with job site storage and transport logistics.
Where are these motor graders manufactured?
Products originate from China, specifically Jiangsu and Jiangsu Xuzhou regions. Buyers should verify factory accreditations as manufacturing quality can vary between different local facilities.